energetics-agent.io

Overview / Industries

Industry (total)

Low-carbon share of industry (total) energy, 2024

Click a highlighted country to filter. Grey countries are not covered by Eurostat.

Low-carbon share < 10% 10–20 20–30 30–40 40–50 ≥ 50%No sector data
Germany — final energy use 562.5 TWh2024
Low-carbon share 26.4%
Fossil share 63.5%
Delivered as electricity 34.9%

Germany — energy sources

2024

Show data table
SourceTWhShare
Hydro9.41.7%
Natural gas226.840.3%
Wind56.110.0%
Solar29.45.2%
Bioenergy & other renewables53.39.5%
Coal95.517.0%
Oil35.26.3%
Other (heat, waste)56.810.1%

Germany — over time

Show data table
YearHydroNatural gasWindSolarNuclearBioenergy & other renewablesCoalOilOther (heat, waste)
20249.4226.856.129.40.053.395.435.256.8
20238.0226.752.824.02.751.8103.851.956.1
20226.4238.245.421.912.651.5128.851.160.5
20217.4272.543.318.726.251.6120.047.964.4
20207.0264.049.318.524.051.1113.148.061.8
20197.3260.046.816.827.950.6126.546.664.6
20186.5257.840.116.227.750.6150.047.467.7
20177.3273.938.114.027.550.5159.333.260.9
20167.4261.528.713.530.450.6167.636.662.9
20156.8245.328.913.632.948.5172.243.860.1
20147.4246.422.013.336.649.8170.641.860.2
20138.3252.619.111.135.247.1173.244.364.4
20128.1256.219.29.937.047.0172.846.662.8
20116.8259.919.37.741.848.0177.049.457.6
20107.7266.914.14.451.543.9162.856.451.4
20096.5229.913.52.346.435.2143.256.653.5
20087.6266.015.41.755.232.4168.864.452.0
20078.0265.115.41.253.337.9180.762.847.5
20067.4245.811.50.861.530.8182.961.044.4
20057.4251.110.40.561.330.1176.462.434.4

Country comparison, 2024

Sorted by low-carbon share. Electricity attributed to each country's generation mix.

Click a bar to drill down.

Show data table
CountryHydroNatural gasWindSolarNuclearBioenergy & other renewablesCoalOilOther (heat, waste)
Iceland67.5%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.0%28.9%0.0%1.7%1.9%
Sweden13.0%1.9%8.1%0.8%10.2%48.5%2.9%9.1%5.6%
Norway57.9%4.1%6.1%0.2%0.0%8.4%8.6%12.3%2.3%
Finland5.3%5.9%7.6%0.3%12.1%42.3%2.5%11.0%12.9%
Latvia8.4%13.6%0.7%1.4%0.0%55.6%0.8%7.4%11.9%
Portugal10.3%29.6%9.9%4.9%0.0%29.4%0.1%12.1%3.6%
Luxembourg3.8%37.4%15.8%12.4%0.0%19.2%3.7%5.7%2.1%
Estonia0.1%11.5%5.2%5.3%0.0%36.5%0.2%24.6%16.5%
Austria18.0%36.0%3.6%3.2%0.0%21.3%4.6%6.7%6.5%
France4.5%36.9%2.9%1.6%24.2%8.9%1.8%11.3%7.9%
Lithuania1.9%29.9%14.4%5.9%0.0%19.8%6.6%6.3%15.3%
Denmark0.0%29.9%20.3%3.8%0.0%15.3%3.7%20.3%6.8%
Spain3.8%47.3%6.8%6.4%6.0%14.5%2.1%11.6%1.5%
Hungary0.2%36.5%0.7%9.4%16.3%9.5%3.5%14.1%9.9%
Slovenia12.3%37.9%0.0%2.9%13.4%7.2%9.5%8.9%7.8%
Slovakia4.5%28.8%0.0%0.6%16.9%12.0%19.1%11.5%6.5%
Bulgaria2.2%29.9%1.1%4.3%12.4%13.2%15.7%14.1%7.2%
Albania29.1%3.3%0.0%1.7%0.0%2.2%41.6%22.1%0.0%
Belgium0.2%44.6%5.6%3.4%12.6%8.6%4.2%17.2%3.5%
Czechia1.2%32.7%0.3%1.7%13.7%12.4%22.7%4.2%11.2%
Georgia26.6%34.8%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.1%23.9%14.4%0.0%
Germany1.7%40.3%10.0%5.2%0.0%9.5%17.0%6.3%10.1%
Greece2.5%39.9%8.8%7.9%0.0%6.3%3.7%30.9%0.0%
Italy8.0%59.7%3.3%5.4%0.0%6.2%2.2%11.4%3.8%
Croatia11.3%33.0%4.5%1.4%0.0%5.7%6.7%25.3%12.1%
Romania7.8%35.9%3.6%1.9%6.0%3.5%9.1%22.8%9.3%
Montenegro7.5%0.0%1.1%0.3%0.0%13.7%8.5%69.0%0.0%
Ireland0.7%56.1%10.2%1.0%0.0%9.4%2.3%17.0%3.3%
Poland0.4%30.6%4.7%3.2%0.0%12.6%32.0%6.5%9.9%
Cyprus0.0%0.0%0.8%5.3%0.0%13.6%5.1%52.5%22.7%
Serbia10.5%24.1%1.3%0.2%0.0%7.7%29.1%16.9%10.2%
North Macedonia8.5%22.2%1.1%5.5%0.0%2.6%16.0%44.0%0.1%
Türkiye6.9%35.3%3.4%2.4%0.0%1.8%32.3%12.2%5.7%
Bosnia and Herzegovina11.3%9.1%0.8%0.8%0.0%1.3%60.6%16.1%0.1%
Netherlands0.0%41.9%6.2%4.0%0.7%2.8%5.1%29.3%10.0%
Malta0.0%63.8%0.0%11.4%0.0%0.3%0.0%24.4%0.0%
Moldova1.5%51.5%1.0%0.5%0.0%2.3%2.5%23.9%16.8%
Kosovo0.8%0.0%1.4%0.0%0.0%1.9%30.5%65.3%0.0%

Method. Eurostat reports what each sector consumes by carrier (gas, oil, electricity, heat…). Electricity is split across the country's generation sources for the same year (OWID / Ember), which is how wind, solar, hydro and nuclear appear here. Derived heat and non-renewable waste are shown as "Other".

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.