Overview / Industries
Iron & steel
Low-carbon share of iron & steel energy, 2024
Click a highlighted country to filter. Grey countries are not covered by Eurostat.
Low-carbon share
< 10%
10–20
20–30
30–40
40–50
≥ 50%No sector data
European Union (27) — final energy use
241.1 TWh2024
Low-carbon share
26.4%
Fossil share
71.8%
Delivered as electricity
36.7%
European Union (27) — energy sources
2024
Show data table
| Source | TWh | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Hydro | 11.8 | 4.9% |
| Natural gas | 90.2 | 37.4% |
| Wind | 15.7 | 6.5% |
| Solar | 9.8 | 4.1% |
| Nuclear | 20.7 | 8.6% |
| Bioenergy & other renewables | 5.7 | 2.3% |
| Coal | 75.1 | 31.2% |
| Oil | 7.8 | 3.2% |
| Other (heat, waste) | 4.4 | 1.8% |
European Union (27) — over time
Show data table
| Year | Hydro | Natural gas | Wind | Solar | Nuclear | Bioenergy & other renewables | Coal | Oil | Other (heat, waste) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 11.8 | 90.2 | 15.7 | 9.8 | 20.7 | 5.7 | 75.1 | 7.8 | 4.4 |
| 2023 | 11.4 | 91.9 | 16.5 | 8.8 | 21.3 | 6.0 | 81.2 | 8.8 | 4.6 |
| 2022 | 9.6 | 97.7 | 14.7 | 7.3 | 21.2 | 6.1 | 93.7 | 9.4 | 4.8 |
| 2021 | 12.9 | 114.1 | 14.3 | 6.0 | 27.1 | 6.8 | 95.0 | 9.6 | 4.8 |
| 2020 | 12.0 | 105.8 | 13.7 | 5.0 | 23.6 | 6.0 | 83.8 | 7.9 | 5.4 |
| 2019 | 12.0 | 111.1 | 13.8 | 4.7 | 28.7 | 6.4 | 97.8 | 9.4 | 5.8 |
| 2018 | 13.6 | 113.4 | 12.7 | 4.5 | 30.1 | 6.6 | 111.6 | 11.4 | 4.9 |
| 2017 | 11.4 | 112.3 | 12.1 | 4.1 | 29.3 | 6.3 | 114.1 | 11.9 | 6.0 |
| 2016 | 13.7 | 105.6 | 10.6 | 4.0 | 30.4 | 6.3 | 116.3 | 11.9 | 6.1 |
| 2015 | 13.0 | 103.8 | 10.2 | 3.9 | 30.5 | 6.3 | 118.3 | 12.4 | 5.9 |
| 2014 | 14.6 | 99.4 | 8.8 | 3.7 | 32.2 | 6.4 | 115.6 | 12.4 | 4.6 |
| 2013 | 14.2 | 101.8 | 8.1 | 3.2 | 31.2 | 6.1 | 119.7 | 12.4 | 4.2 |
| 2012 | 13.3 | 105.7 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 32.6 | 6.1 | 125.3 | 15.8 | 5.4 |
| 2011 | 12.8 | 114.2 | 6.9 | 2.0 | 34.8 | 5.8 | 130.9 | 17.0 | 4.2 |
| 2010 | 14.3 | 114.7 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 32.8 | 5.2 | 116.7 | 18.9 | 3.5 |
| 2009 | 11.3 | 96.4 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 28.3 | 4.1 | 106.5 | 16.8 | 5.3 |
| 2008 | 14.0 | 138.4 | 4.9 | 0.3 | 38.2 | 4.4 | 143.9 | 21.0 | 2.1 |
| 2007 | 13.9 | 142.0 | 4.5 | 0.2 | 39.5 | 4.1 | 163.2 | 22.5 | 2.1 |
| 2006 | 14.2 | 139.7 | 3.6 | 0.1 | 41.9 | 3.9 | 174.8 | 27.3 | 2.3 |
| 2005 | 13.9 | 138.3 | 3.1 | 0.1 | 41.4 | 3.2 | 168.4 | 26.7 | 2.7 |
Country comparison, 2024
Sorted by low-carbon share. Electricity attributed to each country's generation mix.
Click a bar to drill down.
Show data table
| Country | Hydro | Natural gas | Wind | Solar | Nuclear | Bioenergy & other renewables | Coal | Oil | Other (heat, waste) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iceland | 69.6% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 28.8% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| Albania | 86.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.1% | 0.0% |
| Lithuania | 6.0% | 11.4% | 46.1% | 18.9% | 0.0% | 13.3% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 0.0% |
| Latvia | 39.8% | 27.0% | 3.5% | 6.7% | 0.0% | 18.7% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 3.8% |
| Norway | 56.9% | 1.0% | 6.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 30.6% | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Montenegro | 50.1% | 0.0% | 7.6% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Portugal | 21.5% | 37.0% | 20.7% | 10.2% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| France | 6.7% | 43.8% | 4.3% | 2.3% | 35.6% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 2.6% | 0.4% |
| Finland | 8.9% | 20.1% | 12.8% | 0.6% | 20.3% | 6.5% | 17.1% | 2.3% | 11.5% |
| Luxembourg | 3.8% | 48.8% | 15.9% | 12.4% | 0.0% | 15.2% | 1.2% | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| Georgia | 43.3% | 23.3% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 32.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Hungary | 0.3% | 40.2% | 0.9% | 12.7% | 22.0% | 2.9% | 7.0% | 2.1% | 11.8% |
| Spain | 6.0% | 45.1% | 10.9% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 1.1% | 13.8% | 3.3% | 0.0% |
| Bulgaria | 3.7% | 51.1% | 2.0% | 7.4% | 21.1% | 2.3% | 11.7% | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Slovenia | 15.0% | 50.2% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 16.4% | 0.7% | 12.2% | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Greece | 4.3% | 48.6% | 15.2% | 13.6% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 4.0% | 13.4% | 0.0% |
| Cyprus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 29.5% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 66.5% | 0.0% |
| Denmark | 0.0% | 60.8% | 21.6% | 4.0% | 0.0% | 7.5% | 1.9% | 3.0% | 1.2% |
| Belgium | 0.3% | 46.5% | 6.8% | 4.2% | 15.2% | 1.8% | 22.1% | 2.9% | 0.3% |
| Estonia | 0.2% | 36.5% | 6.3% | 6.5% | 0.0% | 14.5% | 0.0% | 16.2% | 19.8% |
| Romania | 10.8% | 34.3% | 4.9% | 2.6% | 8.3% | 0.4% | 38.4% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Italy | 9.1% | 59.0% | 3.8% | 6.2% | 0.0% | 3.9% | 10.4% | 5.0% | 2.6% |
| Austria | 13.7% | 47.0% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 29.5% | 2.1% | 1.1% |
| Türkiye | 9.5% | 34.9% | 4.6% | 3.3% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 44.8% | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Croatia | 11.0% | 12.1% | 4.4% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 5.6% | 0.4% | 63.6% |
| North Macedonia | 9.4% | 56.1% | 1.2% | 6.1% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 22.8% | 2.8% | 0.8% |
| Germany | 1.4% | 29.8% | 8.5% | 4.4% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 50.3% | 1.6% | 0.8% |
| Slovakia | 3.2% | 19.1% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 12.2% | 1.1% | 63.4% | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 14.4% | 26.8% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 55.8% | 0.9% | 0.0% |
| Netherlands | 0.0% | 33.1% | 6.1% | 4.0% | 0.6% | 1.2% | 53.6% | 1.2% | 0.2% |
| Czechia | 0.7% | 34.0% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 8.1% | 1.5% | 50.0% | 0.1% | 4.4% |
| Moldova | 5.3% | 85.7% | 3.5% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 0.0% |
| Serbia | 9.0% | 30.9% | 1.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 39.8% | 0.5% | 18.3% |
| Poland | 0.4% | 40.4% | 5.0% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 44.4% | 1.2% | 3.7% |
| Kosovo | 1.7% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 71.4% | 23.8% | 0.0% |
| Malta | 0.0% | 23.2% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 72.5% | 0.0% |
| Sweden | 0.0% | 10.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 32.5% | 49.5% | 4.8% |
Method. Eurostat reports what each sector consumes by carrier (gas, oil, electricity, heat…). Electricity is split across the country's generation sources for the same year (OWID / Ember), which is how wind, solar, hydro and nuclear appear here. Derived heat and non-renewable waste are shown as "Other".