energetics-agent.io

Overview / Industries

Mining & quarrying

Low-carbon share of mining & quarrying energy, 2024

Click a highlighted country to filter. Grey countries are not covered by Eurostat.

Low-carbon share < 10% 10–20 20–30 30–40 40–50 ≥ 50%No sector data
European Union (27) — final energy use 38.1 TWh2024
Low-carbon share 34.9%
Fossil share 60.7%
Delivered as electricity 46.5%

European Union (27) — energy sources

2024

Show data table
SourceTWhShare
Hydro2.46.2%
Natural gas10.126.5%
Wind3.18.2%
Solar2.05.2%
Nuclear4.110.9%
Bioenergy & other renewables1.74.4%
Coal3.18.1%
Oil10.026.1%
Other (heat, waste)1.74.4%

European Union (27) — over time

Show data table
YearHydroNatural gasWindSolarNuclearBioenergy & other renewablesCoalOilOther (heat, waste)
20242.410.13.12.04.11.73.110.01.7
20232.210.53.21.74.22.13.910.81.9
20221.812.12.81.44.12.15.810.62.0
20212.413.22.61.14.92.15.410.81.9
20202.512.32.81.04.82.05.110.01.7
20192.212.12.50.85.21.86.711.21.7
20182.312.12.20.85.11.97.911.41.7
20172.011.92.10.75.11.98.311.21.5
20162.311.41.80.75.11.96.810.91.5
20152.210.31.70.75.12.07.310.71.5
20142.010.61.20.54.31.36.410.91.1
20132.412.41.40.55.21.47.211.41.6
20122.010.91.10.44.91.46.611.21.6
20111.911.61.00.35.11.46.711.71.5
20102.110.50.80.14.91.45.99.42.1
20091.69.10.60.14.11.25.29.20.8
20081.810.90.60.04.81.06.111.02.3
20071.710.40.50.04.70.86.510.91.4
20061.79.40.40.05.00.96.511.01.3
20051.711.40.40.04.90.86.711.41.2

Country comparison, 2024

Sorted by low-carbon share. Electricity attributed to each country's generation mix.

Click a bar to drill down.

Show data table
CountryHydroNatural gasWindSolarNuclearBioenergy & other renewablesCoalOilOther (heat, waste)
Iceland70.7%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.0%29.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Finland14.8%0.9%21.2%1.0%33.7%13.2%0.9%10.2%4.1%
Sweden22.6%0.8%14.2%1.5%17.8%5.7%12.4%25.1%0.0%
Albania58.6%0.0%0.0%2.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%38.9%0.0%
Portugal18.1%11.1%17.4%8.6%0.0%7.5%0.0%37.4%0.0%
Belgium0.4%29.1%11.1%6.8%24.8%2.9%0.0%24.9%0.0%
Slovenia19.3%26.2%0.0%4.6%21.1%0.9%12.6%15.4%0.0%
Bulgaria4.4%11.5%2.3%8.7%25.1%2.7%13.9%17.2%13.9%
Norway31.6%3.8%3.3%0.1%0.0%6.6%0.0%51.7%2.9%
Austria27.5%51.7%5.5%4.9%0.0%3.0%0.0%7.3%0.0%
Ireland1.9%38.2%28.0%2.6%0.0%4.4%1.5%23.4%0.0%
Denmark0.0%27.6%11.5%2.1%0.0%21.8%4.6%32.3%0.1%
Romania11.5%9.6%5.2%2.8%8.8%6.0%5.7%50.4%0.0%
Estonia0.3%20.0%9.3%9.5%0.0%11.9%0.0%46.9%2.0%
Lithuania1.7%4.6%13.2%5.4%0.0%10.4%0.0%64.7%0.0%
Germany2.5%34.7%14.6%7.6%0.0%5.9%20.3%12.8%1.6%
France3.1%22.5%2.0%1.1%16.7%4.8%0.0%47.6%2.2%
Spain4.1%47.5%7.4%6.9%6.5%0.8%0.3%26.5%0.0%
North Macedonia12.3%11.7%1.5%8.0%0.0%0.5%21.3%44.7%0.0%
Georgia21.7%8.8%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%69.3%0.0%
Hungary0.2%16.4%0.5%6.2%10.7%1.4%1.6%63.1%0.0%
Italy7.1%74.3%3.0%4.8%0.0%3.1%0.5%7.2%0.0%
Czechia1.1%56.5%0.3%1.5%12.2%2.4%17.2%7.6%1.3%
Poland0.7%13.6%8.4%5.7%0.0%2.6%34.6%22.8%11.5%
Türkiye8.2%28.2%4.0%2.8%0.0%2.1%41.5%13.2%0.0%
Greece2.1%12.8%7.4%6.7%0.0%0.4%1.9%68.6%0.0%
Croatia9.6%5.3%3.8%1.2%0.0%1.4%1.1%77.6%0.0%
Serbia13.4%6.6%1.7%0.2%0.0%0.5%31.4%46.1%0.0%
Luxembourg1.3%38.7%5.3%4.2%0.0%5.1%0.0%45.5%0.0%
Bosnia and Herzegovina11.8%1.0%0.8%0.8%0.0%0.1%22.3%62.4%0.8%
Slovakia2.5%73.5%0.0%0.4%9.6%0.8%0.3%12.9%0.1%
Netherlands0.0%38.1%6.0%3.9%0.6%1.2%1.3%3.4%45.4%
Cyprus0.0%0.0%0.8%4.6%0.0%3.6%0.0%91.1%0.0%
Latvia4.0%3.3%0.4%0.7%0.0%1.6%0.0%90.0%0.0%
Montenegro3.4%0.0%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%2.7%93.3%0.0%
Moldova1.5%24.6%1.0%0.5%0.0%0.1%0.0%72.3%0.0%
Malta0.0%14.7%0.0%2.6%0.0%0.1%0.0%82.6%0.0%
Kosovo0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%

Method. Eurostat reports what each sector consumes by carrier (gas, oil, electricity, heat…). Electricity is split across the country's generation sources for the same year (OWID / Ember), which is how wind, solar, hydro and nuclear appear here. Derived heat and non-renewable waste are shown as "Other".

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.