Overview / Industries
Non-metallic minerals (cement, glass)
Low-carbon share of non-metallic minerals (cement, glass) energy, 2024
Click a highlighted country to filter. Grey countries are not covered by Eurostat.
Low-carbon share
< 10%
10–20
20–30
30–40
40–50
≥ 50%No sector data
European Union (27) — final energy use
333.3 TWh2024
Low-carbon share
19.5%
Fossil share
67.1%
Delivered as electricity
17.2%
European Union (27) — energy sources
2024
Show data table
| Source | TWh | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Hydro | 7.6 | 2.3% |
| Natural gas | 135.7 | 40.7% |
| Wind | 10.1 | 3.0% |
| Solar | 6.3 | 1.9% |
| Nuclear | 13.4 | 4.0% |
| Bioenergy & other renewables | 27.5 | 8.3% |
| Coal | 33.7 | 10.1% |
| Oil | 54.2 | 16.3% |
| Other (heat, waste) | 44.7 | 13.4% |
European Union (27) — over time
Show data table
| Year | Hydro | Natural gas | Wind | Solar | Nuclear | Bioenergy & other renewables | Coal | Oil | Other (heat, waste) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7.6 | 135.7 | 10.1 | 6.3 | 13.4 | 27.5 | 33.7 | 54.2 | 44.7 |
| 2023 | 7.1 | 139.5 | 10.3 | 5.5 | 13.3 | 27.4 | 39.6 | 60.7 | 44.8 |
| 2022 | 6.3 | 157.1 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 13.9 | 28.1 | 49.5 | 65.8 | 47.7 |
| 2021 | 8.0 | 171.4 | 8.9 | 3.8 | 16.9 | 25.9 | 54.1 | 61.4 | 46.6 |
| 2020 | 7.8 | 157.2 | 8.9 | 3.2 | 15.3 | 24.6 | 53.2 | 64.9 | 48.1 |
| 2019 | 7.2 | 162.5 | 8.2 | 2.8 | 17.1 | 23.1 | 54.2 | 67.4 | 47.4 |
| 2018 | 7.6 | 161.6 | 7.1 | 2.5 | 16.9 | 22.2 | 59.4 | 68.7 | 47.0 |
| 2017 | 6.4 | 159.7 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 16.5 | 22.0 | 58.6 | 69.5 | 40.6 |
| 2016 | 7.4 | 154.0 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 16.5 | 20.2 | 58.7 | 78.6 | 39.9 |
| 2015 | 7.2 | 146.1 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 16.8 | 21.1 | 60.4 | 80.7 | 36.5 |
| 2014 | 7.9 | 145.1 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 17.4 | 19.6 | 63.9 | 72.7 | 35.8 |
| 2013 | 7.6 | 145.8 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 16.7 | 19.3 | 62.7 | 78.7 | 33.5 |
| 2012 | 7.1 | 146.0 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 17.3 | 17.9 | 71.1 | 88.5 | 30.5 |
| 2011 | 6.9 | 154.2 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 18.7 | 20.9 | 76.1 | 101.7 | 31.4 |
| 2010 | 8.3 | 155.7 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 19.0 | 18.1 | 67.8 | 107.6 | 25.2 |
| 2009 | 7.5 | 148.5 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 18.8 | 18.1 | 64.5 | 113.8 | 21.6 |
| 2008 | 8.3 | 187.5 | 2.9 | 0.2 | 22.7 | 17.9 | 91.2 | 138.8 | 18.8 |
| 2007 | 8.3 | 195.8 | 2.7 | 0.1 | 23.4 | 21.5 | 99.7 | 143.4 | 13.9 |
| 2006 | 8.1 | 201.2 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 23.9 | 20.7 | 79.3 | 147.9 | 12.3 |
| 2005 | 8.1 | 212.6 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 24.2 | 20.1 | 79.0 | 153.1 | 10.7 |
Country comparison, 2024
Sorted by low-carbon share. Electricity attributed to each country's generation mix.
Click a bar to drill down.
Show data table
| Country | Hydro | Natural gas | Wind | Solar | Nuclear | Bioenergy & other renewables | Coal | Oil | Other (heat, waste) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iceland | 68.7% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 28.4% | 0.0% | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| Sweden | 12.3% | 12.5% | 7.7% | 0.8% | 9.6% | 19.1% | 0.0% | 36.0% | 2.0% |
| Latvia | 8.4% | 22.1% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 29.0% | 3.7% | 5.6% | 29.1% |
| Hungary | 0.1% | 37.4% | 0.4% | 5.7% | 10.0% | 21.9% | 6.0% | 9.1% | 9.3% |
| Finland | 4.7% | 12.5% | 6.8% | 0.3% | 10.8% | 13.9% | 12.3% | 27.3% | 11.4% |
| Norway | 19.6% | 14.9% | 2.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 11.1% | 12.7% | 17.9% | 21.6% |
| Lithuania | 0.9% | 9.2% | 7.0% | 2.9% | 0.0% | 19.6% | 40.8% | 4.3% | 15.4% |
| Denmark | 0.0% | 24.3% | 9.4% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 17.8% | 8.1% | 27.9% | 10.7% |
| Austria | 11.6% | 42.5% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 11.6% | 2.8% | 7.3% | 19.7% |
| Portugal | 5.4% | 39.6% | 5.2% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 11.1% | 0.2% | 27.1% | 8.9% |
| France | 2.4% | 45.0% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 12.9% | 6.4% | 4.8% | 15.6% | 10.6% |
| Ireland | 0.4% | 14.2% | 6.1% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 16.8% | 10.4% | 32.3% | 19.1% |
| Belgium | 0.1% | 42.8% | 2.8% | 1.7% | 6.1% | 12.7% | 16.5% | 8.3% | 9.1% |
| Bulgaria | 1.0% | 47.9% | 0.5% | 2.0% | 5.9% | 12.5% | 9.0% | 8.1% | 12.9% |
| Luxembourg | 1.3% | 17.9% | 5.5% | 4.3% | 0.0% | 10.6% | 32.6% | 7.7% | 20.2% |
| Cyprus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 18.4% | 8.2% | 34.3% | 36.1% |
| Spain | 1.8% | 47.0% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 9.2% | 0.3% | 25.9% | 6.6% |
| Montenegro | 15.1% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.2% | 69.9% | 0.0% |
| Estonia | 0.1% | 26.8% | 4.9% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 7.6% | 2.4% | 32.2% | 20.9% |
| Germany | 0.8% | 38.4% | 4.7% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 9.7% | 24.0% | 5.1% | 14.8% |
| Italy | 3.6% | 53.3% | 1.5% | 2.4% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 1.0% | 25.1% | 5.5% |
| Slovakia | 2.6% | 26.1% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 9.9% | 1.6% | 13.1% | 10.1% | 36.1% |
| Slovenia | 5.1% | 32.1% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 5.5% | 1.9% | 8.9% | 19.9% | 25.4% |
| Georgia | 13.0% | 24.7% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 62.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Greece | 1.2% | 11.9% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 7.8% | 67.3% | 0.0% |
| Croatia | 7.6% | 31.2% | 3.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 17.7% | 24.4% | 14.0% |
| Czechia | 0.7% | 44.6% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 8.2% | 1.7% | 18.8% | 1.4% | 23.4% |
| Romania | 3.8% | 22.6% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 2.9% | 1.4% | 10.9% | 26.3% | 29.4% |
| Netherlands | 0.0% | 83.3% | 5.0% | 3.3% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 5.3% | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| Poland | 0.2% | 39.5% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 20.9% | 3.8% | 27.1% |
| Serbia | 6.4% | 19.0% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 22.2% | 50.2% | 0.5% |
| Türkiye | 3.2% | 19.7% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 28.7% | 38.6% | 6.3% |
| Albania | 4.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 75.9% | 18.4% | 0.0% |
| North Macedonia | 2.9% | 5.8% | 0.4% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 5.2% | 83.7% | 0.0% |
| Malta | 0.0% | 19.8% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 76.5% | 0.0% |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2.8% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 87.1% | 9.0% | 0.0% |
| Moldova | 0.8% | 52.3% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 4.6% | 41.5% | 0.0% |
| Kosovo | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 4.6% | 94.7% | 0.0% |
Method. Eurostat reports what each sector consumes by carrier (gas, oil, electricity, heat…). Electricity is split across the country's generation sources for the same year (OWID / Ember), which is how wind, solar, hydro and nuclear appear here. Derived heat and non-renewable waste are shown as "Other".