Overview / Industries
Textile & leather
Low-carbon share of textile & leather energy, 2024
Click a highlighted country to filter. Grey countries are not covered by Eurostat.
Low-carbon share
< 10%
10–20
20–30
30–40
40–50
≥ 50%No sector data
European Union (27) — final energy use
32.1 TWh2024
Low-carbon share
32.8%
Fossil share
64.5%
Delivered as electricity
43.5%
European Union (27) — energy sources
2024
Show data table
| Source | TWh | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Hydro | 1.9 | 5.8% |
| Natural gas | 17.6 | 54.7% |
| Wind | 2.5 | 7.7% |
| Solar | 1.5 | 4.8% |
| Nuclear | 3.3 | 10.2% |
| Bioenergy & other renewables | 1.4 | 4.3% |
| Coal | 1.4 | 4.5% |
| Oil | 1.7 | 5.3% |
| Other (heat, waste) | 0.9 | 2.7% |
European Union (27) — over time
Show data table
| Year | Hydro | Natural gas | Wind | Solar | Nuclear | Bioenergy & other renewables | Coal | Oil | Other (heat, waste) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.9 | 17.6 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 0.9 |
| 2023 | 1.7 | 18.8 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.0 |
| 2022 | 1.6 | 20.5 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 1.9 | 23.4 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 1.4 |
| 2020 | 2.0 | 21.3 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.5 |
| 2019 | 2.0 | 23.3 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 1.8 |
| 2018 | 2.2 | 23.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 4.1 | 2.8 | 1.8 |
| 2017 | 1.8 | 24.3 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 1.7 |
| 2016 | 2.1 | 23.2 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 1.7 |
| 2015 | 2.1 | 22.3 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 2.1 |
| 2014 | 2.4 | 22.5 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 1.9 |
| 2013 | 2.4 | 24.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 1.9 |
| 2012 | 2.2 | 24.3 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 5.3 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 4.3 | 2.7 |
| 2011 | 2.1 | 25.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 5.7 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 2.5 |
| 2010 | 2.6 | 26.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 6.0 | 1.7 | 5.4 | 5.8 | 2.6 |
| 2009 | 2.4 | 27.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 5.9 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 6.6 | 1.9 |
| 2008 | 2.7 | 30.7 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 7.3 | 1.6 | 7.1 | 8.5 | 2.7 |
| 2007 | 2.8 | 34.2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 8.1 | 1.6 | 8.7 | 10.6 | 2.7 |
| 2006 | 2.9 | 40.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 1.6 | 9.0 | 10.3 | 3.2 |
| 2005 | 3.2 | 42.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 1.5 | 10.1 | 12.5 | 3.8 |
Country comparison, 2024
Sorted by low-carbon share. Electricity attributed to each country's generation mix.
Click a bar to drill down.
Show data table
| Country | Hydro | Natural gas | Wind | Solar | Nuclear | Bioenergy & other renewables | Coal | Oil | Other (heat, waste) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iceland | 70.7% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 29.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Norway | 75.2% | 0.8% | 7.9% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 15.0% | 0.5% |
| Albania | 77.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.6% | 0.0% |
| Sweden | 26.2% | 4.0% | 16.4% | 1.7% | 20.5% | 5.1% | 0.0% | 14.6% | 11.5% |
| Denmark | 0.0% | 32.2% | 35.8% | 6.6% | 0.0% | 14.0% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 5.8% |
| Georgia | 54.1% | 45.3% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Luxembourg | 4.4% | 39.7% | 18.3% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 17.5% | 0.0% | 5.4% | 0.3% |
| Slovakia | 9.8% | 40.9% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 37.0% | 3.2% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 5.0% |
| Lithuania | 3.1% | 40.4% | 23.9% | 9.8% | 0.0% | 9.8% | 0.8% | 4.8% | 7.3% |
| Finland | 8.2% | 11.6% | 11.7% | 0.5% | 18.7% | 6.5% | 0.5% | 5.2% | 37.0% |
| France | 5.9% | 43.7% | 3.8% | 2.1% | 31.6% | 2.1% | 0.1% | 8.5% | 2.2% |
| Estonia | 0.2% | 4.4% | 7.7% | 7.8% | 0.0% | 29.2% | 0.0% | 36.0% | 14.7% |
| Croatia | 26.3% | 48.2% | 10.5% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 4.8% | 3.1% | 4.0% | 0.0% |
| Hungary | 0.4% | 49.1% | 1.1% | 14.4% | 25.1% | 3.2% | 3.8% | 0.7% | 2.3% |
| Portugal | 12.6% | 51.1% | 12.1% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 11.4% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 3.5% |
| Slovenia | 15.9% | 42.2% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 17.4% | 3.5% | 10.4% | 6.5% | 0.3% |
| Serbia | 12.1% | 27.5% | 1.5% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 26.5% | 27.9% | 2.8% | 1.6% |
| Spain | 5.8% | 53.8% | 10.6% | 9.9% | 9.2% | 3.5% | 0.4% | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Belgium | 0.3% | 60.4% | 8.4% | 5.1% | 18.6% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| Austria | 21.8% | 63.5% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 0.5% |
| Bulgaria | 3.3% | 35.8% | 1.7% | 6.5% | 18.6% | 3.2% | 10.4% | 3.2% | 17.2% |
| Greece | 4.2% | 50.2% | 14.8% | 13.2% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 3.8% | 12.9% | 0.0% |
| Romania | 11.3% | 57.8% | 5.1% | 2.7% | 8.7% | 1.6% | 5.7% | 2.8% | 4.2% |
| Cyprus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 25.2% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 70.5% | 0.0% |
| Latvia | 15.1% | 58.3% | 1.3% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 9.2% | 6.1% | 3.1% | 4.3% |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 24.0% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 45.2% | 25.1% | 0.7% |
| North Macedonia | 10.8% | 11.7% | 1.3% | 7.0% | 0.0% | 6.5% | 24.1% | 38.5% | 0.0% |
| Germany | 2.1% | 56.8% | 12.2% | 6.4% | 0.0% | 4.8% | 9.2% | 5.7% | 2.7% |
| Netherlands | 0.0% | 64.7% | 11.2% | 7.3% | 1.2% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 9.3% |
| Italy | 8.0% | 72.8% | 3.3% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 0.6% | 4.7% | 0.5% |
| Czechia | 1.3% | 57.7% | 0.3% | 1.8% | 15.0% | 2.7% | 13.6% | 2.6% | 5.0% |
| Türkiye | 10.0% | 43.5% | 4.9% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 34.2% | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Ireland | 0.8% | 32.3% | 12.1% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 51.7% | 0.0% |
| Poland | 0.5% | 42.2% | 6.6% | 4.5% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 28.8% | 7.9% | 7.0% |
| Malta | 0.0% | 53.9% | 0.0% | 9.7% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 36.2% | 0.0% |
| Moldova | 3.5% | 76.9% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 2.4% | 13.0% |
| Montenegro | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
Method. Eurostat reports what each sector consumes by carrier (gas, oil, electricity, heat…). Electricity is split across the country's generation sources for the same year (OWID / Ember), which is how wind, solar, hydro and nuclear appear here. Derived heat and non-renewable waste are shown as "Other".