energetics-agent.io

Overview / Industries

Commercial & public services

Low-carbon share of commercial & public services energy, 2024

Click a highlighted country to filter. Grey countries are not covered by Eurostat.

Low-carbon share < 10% 10–20 20–30 30–40 40–50 ≥ 50%No sector data
European Union (27) — final energy use 1,380.7 TWh2024
Low-carbon share 45.9%
Fossil share 46.1%
Delivered as electricity 52.0%

European Union (27) — energy sources

2024

Show data table
SourceTWhShare
Hydro95.76.9%
Natural gas462.233.5%
Wind127.29.2%
Solar83.16.0%
Nuclear168.212.2%
Bioenergy & other renewables159.211.5%
Coal73.95.4%
Oil100.67.3%
Other (heat, waste)110.78.0%

European Union (27) — over time

Show data table
YearHydroNatural gasWindSolarNuclearBioenergy & other renewablesCoalOilOther (heat, waste)
202495.7462.2127.283.1168.2159.273.9100.6110.7
202385.8467.6124.169.5160.9154.587.499.9107.5
202271.0505.3108.557.6156.7152.6120.6111.2110.9
202187.0566.696.744.3182.9150.3114.2137.6117.6
202085.4540.897.939.3168.1144.394.3121.6101.8
201980.9564.292.834.9193.3144.3122.3136.3108.8
201887.5564.981.632.5193.9141.5161.2143.7110.1
201774.6555.079.230.3192.5137.0172.3189.1109.9
201688.4542.968.328.8196.499.4179.1190.3105.3
201585.8518.967.228.7200.995.4192.4191.3100.6
201492.6478.455.726.4203.389.4184.5189.5101.6
201392.9553.052.924.0203.686.6197.3206.9107.8
201283.8546.147.420.6205.281.9201.2204.6117.8
201176.6545.041.214.5208.772.8196.8206.2114.5
201093.9617.535.38.2215.777.3195.4244.5139.9
200985.0588.732.25.3213.168.9200.9247.8120.3
200879.0584.427.53.5214.662.2200.5269.3119.4
200772.6544.823.62.3205.754.3211.4243.1110.9
200672.4582.118.41.8213.549.2207.2292.1110.0
200569.1542.015.31.5206.044.5195.5302.3112.2

Country comparison, 2024

Sorted by low-carbon share. Electricity attributed to each country's generation mix.

Click a bar to drill down.

Show data table
CountryHydroNatural gasWindSolarNuclearBioenergy & other renewablesCoalOilOther (heat, waste)
Norway60.0%0.9%6.3%0.2%0.0%10.9%0.0%10.5%11.3%
Albania60.9%0.0%0.0%4.3%0.0%10.5%0.9%23.4%0.0%
Portugal19.3%16.8%18.6%11.1%0.0%26.7%0.0%7.0%0.5%
Sweden23.9%2.0%15.0%1.5%18.8%5.1%0.0%4.6%29.2%
Bulgaria4.1%9.4%2.1%9.5%23.0%25.2%12.9%3.0%10.9%
France7.4%27.9%4.7%2.7%39.7%5.9%0.3%5.8%5.6%
Montenegro40.6%0.0%6.2%2.1%0.0%9.6%33.9%7.7%0.0%
Spain7.2%30.3%13.1%12.7%11.5%11.9%0.5%12.6%0.3%
Greece4.1%30.7%14.5%13.6%0.0%22.7%3.8%10.5%0.0%
Finland8.7%0.9%12.5%0.6%19.9%13.1%0.6%9.4%34.3%
Slovenia18.2%13.6%0.0%4.3%19.9%10.8%12.0%11.9%9.1%
Croatia28.7%35.4%11.4%4.1%0.0%5.9%3.4%3.8%7.1%
Austria24.3%20.0%4.9%6.9%0.0%13.9%0.0%6.4%23.6%
Lithuania3.0%19.8%22.9%9.4%0.0%13.9%1.3%2.7%27.1%
Georgia45.9%51.4%0.4%0.8%0.0%1.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Denmark0.0%8.4%25.5%4.8%0.0%14.5%2.2%3.9%40.6%
Bosnia and Herzegovina21.5%6.9%1.5%1.5%0.0%19.2%39.9%2.8%6.6%
Latvia21.8%30.2%1.9%3.7%0.0%12.7%0.4%8.8%20.6%
Slovakia6.7%44.0%0.0%1.0%25.5%5.5%3.8%1.5%11.8%
North Macedonia11.2%13.8%1.4%7.5%0.0%18.1%19.4%23.0%5.5%
Belgium0.3%45.7%8.4%5.1%18.7%5.3%0.0%13.5%2.9%
Italy9.6%55.0%4.0%6.8%0.0%17.3%0.7%4.8%1.7%
Hungary0.3%50.4%0.8%10.3%17.9%7.5%2.7%2.2%7.8%
Germany2.1%40.2%12.5%6.6%0.0%14.5%9.4%8.3%6.4%
Ireland1.7%50.9%26.3%2.5%0.0%5.2%1.4%12.0%0.0%
Netherlands0.0%50.6%14.6%9.6%1.6%9.7%3.4%6.7%3.7%
Estonia0.2%9.5%7.2%7.4%0.0%20.7%0.0%20.8%34.2%
Romania12.3%47.3%5.6%3.0%9.5%4.7%6.2%4.4%7.1%
Cyprus0.0%0.0%2.7%16.6%0.0%15.3%0.0%65.4%0.0%
Luxembourg2.5%24.6%10.4%8.1%0.0%10.1%0.0%19.1%25.3%
Czechia1.6%35.8%0.4%2.4%18.3%7.0%16.7%1.3%16.5%
Türkiye12.2%45.6%6.0%4.2%0.0%6.8%22.4%2.9%0.0%
Iceland18.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%8.6%0.0%0.2%73.0%
Poland0.7%25.0%8.4%5.8%0.0%6.2%33.5%6.8%13.5%
Serbia14.8%31.3%1.8%0.2%0.0%3.3%34.3%3.6%10.6%
Malta0.0%65.6%0.0%11.8%0.0%8.3%0.0%14.4%0.0%
Kosovo1.8%0.0%3.2%0.2%0.0%6.0%57.2%28.5%3.0%
Moldova2.7%70.1%1.8%0.8%0.0%3.9%5.3%2.4%12.9%

Method. Eurostat reports what each sector consumes by carrier (gas, oil, electricity, heat…). Electricity is split across the country's generation sources for the same year (OWID / Ember), which is how wind, solar, hydro and nuclear appear here. Derived heat and non-renewable waste are shown as "Other".

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.