energetics-agent.io

Global energy overview

Where the world's energy comes from. Click a country on the map to drill into its energy and sector mix.

Primary energy, world 175 PWh2024
Fossil share 81.3%Coal, oil, gas
Renewable share 14.8%Hydro, wind, solar, bio
Nuclear share 3.9%

Low-carbon share of primary energy

Renewables + nuclear, latest year per country. Click a country to drill down.

Low-carbon share < 10% 10–20 20–30 30–40 40–50 ≥ 50%No data

World primary energy mix

2024 · TWh (substitution method)

Show data table
SourceTWhShare
Hydro10,860.86.2%
Natural gas41,278.323.6%
Wind6,124.53.5%
Solar5,150.62.9%
Nuclear6,871.83.9%
Bioenergy & other renewables3,843.22.2%
Coal45,850.526.2%
Oil55,292.131.5%

World primary energy by source

1965 onward

Show data table
YearHydroNatural gasWindSolarNuclearBioenergy & other renewablesCoalOil
202410,860.841,278.36,124.55,150.66,871.83,843.245,850.555,292.1
202310,392.140,151.25,665.24,026.66,677.13,730.645,319.154,838.7
202210,650.640,059.75,184.63,249.76,583.33,572.644,926.953,562.1
202110,575.540,225.74,582.82,593.16,903.33,445.744,642.251,846.8
202010,763.338,704.03,940.22,116.76,639.53,220.542,316.349,101.2
201910,501.539,053.23,520.41,748.86,920.23,165.443,627.653,997.3
201810,419.438,317.13,162.21,431.86,717.02,990.943,897.353,792.8
201710,171.036,603.12,856.31,114.76,592.52,758.643,226.353,263.3
201610,090.335,584.02,418.8824.26,567.02,648.542,767.852,314.5
20159,820.734,780.02,105.7649.56,519.92,568.143,695.351,294.0
20149,895.933,976.41,797.0502.06,466.02,435.044,912.450,336.4
20139,688.033,733.31,626.2354.56,369.02,260.344,745.549,922.8
20129,385.133,246.41,368.1261.66,367.42,086.244,098.749,362.2
20119,048.132,349.91,142.3170.36,871.61,958.143,983.448,578.3
20108,932.631,592.9902.188.37,209.01,861.342,016.048,192.5
20098,520.629,403.6726.555.37,083.31,657.640,219.046,634.0
20088,579.430,050.7584.233.57,222.81,523.240,796.647,692.7
20078,171.329,338.3456.120.87,303.11,314.540,241.748,087.5
20068,080.828,171.7357.015.47,494.91,144.838,087.047,437.0
20057,826.027,439.2281.311.27,442.51,032.836,201.047,016.9
20047,632.926,781.6232.08.07,483.4939.033,709.046,413.2
20037,147.025,727.7172.46.17,197.1851.531,519.644,610.9
20027,194.925,051.9143.54.97,386.1795.528,982.243,697.1
20017,123.224,316.8106.03.97,330.2731.727,880.143,398.3
20007,351.923,994.387.22.97,168.5710.427,456.443,016.6
19997,223.523,071.959.02.57,010.3687.326,508.842,435.8
19987,169.322,434.044.22.36,753.3659.126,396.041,788.6
19977,114.922,030.433.42.16,639.1634.426,563.341,652.1
19966,991.222,159.325.61.96,685.0596.726,617.540,576.6
19956,898.321,104.523.01.86,451.5589.325,999.239,666.4
19946,544.220,389.619.81.76,183.3563.725,815.239,068.2
19936,503.720,265.515.81.56,069.3537.725,708.838,246.2
19926,134.220,063.513.11.35,867.3518.625,584.338,404.8
19916,134.819,972.811.31.45,823.1492.725,686.737,876.8
19905,996.219,481.210.11.15,557.2472.925,928.937,906.8
19895,798.918,888.67.40.75,402.8422.826,231.037,215.7
19885,828.718,088.80.90.05,253.5383.825,983.136,641.9
19875,647.817,281.90.50.04,818.7371.325,228.535,508.2
19865,572.416,421.10.40.04,429.8351.224,263.834,710.5
19855,497.916,262.20.20.04,135.9314.423,996.733,684.7
19845,392.715,902.70.10.03,484.9296.423,008.433,623.6
19835,216.014,703.80.10.02,871.7262.622,051.033,097.4
19825,002.514,469.70.10.02,533.8230.421,395.433,270.0
19814,913.614,395.90.00.02,335.4196.921,158.034,290.0
19804,810.114,237.00.00.01,977.6188.220,877.835,568.6
19794,708.914,118.00.00.01,807.9173.320,370.637,178.0
19784,484.413,293.90.00.01,738.3158.519,467.536,710.0
19774,143.512,759.80.00.01,496.0146.119,267.435,194.3
19764,008.712,354.10.00.01,201.9135.018,699.834,061.5
19754,024.711,659.70.00.01,027.4122.518,045.431,996.5
19743,975.611,659.90.00.0740.6121.517,696.432,230.4
19733,619.511,377.80.00.0566.4114.617,683.632,730.2
19723,568.410,861.70.00.0422.7108.217,168.230,335.4
19713,409.010,293.20.00.0304.7100.716,987.728,116.6
19703,262.99,614.80.00.0219.193.817,087.026,684.7
19693,116.08,833.40.00.0171.682.416,847.024,445.4
19682,942.58,044.30.00.0144.878.716,333.122,510.5
19672,793.77,374.10.00.0113.971.816,095.520,778.9
19662,732.86,868.80.00.095.671.116,359.419,426.4
19652,564.46,303.80.00.070.965.216,177.718,011.5

Drill into an industry

Sector-level breakdowns from Eurostat energy balances, with electricity attributed to each country's generation mix.

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.